How can a Corporation Sole establish credit to buy a house or car?
[…] Explanation: Publication 517, p. 2 and 5. When one is under a vow of poverty, the physical objects in their possession are not their own, although it may be their job to look after and use those objects. Taking a Vow of Poverty to the Corporation Sole (or Religious Order, more likely - MM) means owning nothing, but controlling all, as a steward of God's property.
Section 1402 (e): exempts "a member of a religious order who has taken a vow of poverty as a member of such order" from taxes under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act, FICA or social security. There is no requirement that you file for this exemption from social security tax. The exemption is automatic when you are a member of a religious order and have taken a vow of poverty as a member of your order.